Skip to content

Rocky Travel Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for using this site.

Your access and use of Rocky Travel and its services bind you to this Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of use for this site, you may not use the Site or its services.

While the information contained within site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided on this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date.

The materials on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. Rocky Travel does not accept any responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on this site’s information.

Click to scroll to these other sections:

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Terms of Use
  3. Copyrights
  4. Affiliate Disclaimer
  5. Advertising and Sponsoring

Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is essential. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collects when you use rockytravel.net and some steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Rocky Travel strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our website’s customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

Rocky Travel collects personally identifiable information from visitors only voluntarily. Personal information collected voluntarily may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. This information is obtained if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join our email list or request some other services or information from rockytravel.net.

The information collected is internally reviewed to improve our website’s content, notify our visitors of updates and respond to visitor inquiries. Once data is examined, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in collecting personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes. We do not share your personal information with any other organisations or individuals. We keep all information you provide confidentially and use it only for your intended purpose. We never give nor sell third parties any information about our subscribers, customers or affiliates to any third party except in the unusual event should we be required to do so by law.

If you consent to join our mailing list, we would like to send you emails regularly. If you have agreed to receive marketing and emails from us, you may opt out later, at any time. You have a right to stop us from contacting you with our email newsletters or other marketing emails.

Non-personal Information

Sometimes, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather demographic information about my user base. The data collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

How can you correct or remove personal information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement of my commitment to protecting your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information to be updated, corrected, or deleted, please inform us here.

Use of cookies on Rocky Travel

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable my system to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the site’s pages or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables Rocky Travel to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to experience the site’s interactive features entirely.

More information about the Cookie Policy.

Use of web beacons on Rocky Travel

Web Beacons are referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on a website’s pages. We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons during ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an ad.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the dart cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other Web sites. You may opt out of using the dart cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other sites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you want more information about this practice and know your choices about not having this company’s information, click here. Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses its own “cookies” (see above). Our legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is e. g—the optimisation of our advertising to increase our sales. On behalf of Rocky Travel, Google uses this information to evaluate every use of our websites, compile reports on website activity in general, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on our websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google. By setting this in your browser, you can prevent the installation of cookies. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting rockytravel.net. Please read our terms of use and privacy policy carefully.

All information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. All statements represent our personal views and opinions purely. While we do our best to update the information on Rocky Travel periodically, we can not guarantee that the information provided on this website is correct, complete, and or up-to-date.

Furthermore, we make no representations or warranties of any kind about the responsibility for the accuracy of the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability concerning the information on this website. The user must confirm the currency and validity of all information offered on this website.

The materials on this website do not constitute legal, medical or other professional advice on any subject matter. staging.rockytravel.net does not accept any responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on the information, products, services, or related graphics on this site. You are reading the information on this website of your own free will and taking the provided information at your own risk.

Reserve rights, updates and effective date

We reserve the right to change the information, and the focus of this website and change the terms of use of this website at any time. Rocky Travel reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy too. We encourage you to periodically review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy page.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy. For any questions or concerns, please get in touch with us by sending an email.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Rocky Travel includes these links solely as a convenience for you. Such a relationship does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents unless specified.

This website and its contents are provided “AS IS” without warranty, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of these terms of use. For any questions or concerns, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by sending an email.

Copyrights

Michela Fantinel is the legal copyright holder of the material on this website.

Unless otherwise noted, all content may not be used, reprinted, or published in any form. Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material, in the form of text content, video and images, contained within this website are not allowed without the written consent of Michela Fantinel.

Affiliate Disclaimer

Rocky Travel is a personal website written and edited by Michela Fantinel, the site owner.

On some pages of this website, we use affiliate links, which earn us a small commission on any qualified purchase you make through our links. This does not change the final price of our third-party providers for their customers, though. Some affiliate companies we partnered with are Booking.com, DriveNow.com.au, GetYourGuide.com and more.

Amazon Affiliate Disclosure

Rockytravel.net participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.
Also as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Advertising and Sponsoring

We may also receive cash or another compensation for sponsored posts, text link placements and banner insertion, widgets, and more advertising by companies and brands relevant to our site. I always give honest opinions and experiences on the tested products or services. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are my own.

We are not responsible for the actions of our advertisers or affiliated companies. If you purchase a product or service based on a link from our website. In that case, it must be discussed and verified with that company or provider for any product claim or other representation about a product or service.

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact Michela Fantinel by email via the contact form.

 

css.php